Xe.Com - Info xe.com

xe.com receives about 882,500 unique visitors and 2,541,600 (2.88 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,060.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $7,942,887.19. According to Alexa Traffic Rank xe.com is ranked number 566 in the world and 0.1765% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 104.109.164.229.

About - xe.com

The world's most popular currency site. Free currency rates and tools, as well as money transfers and commercial currency data.
Get free live currency rates, tools, and analysis using the most accurate data. Other services include XE Trade money transfers, XE Datafeed, and more!
How did xe.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is xe.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
882,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
26,475,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,541,600 (2.88 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
566 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1765% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 14.4%15.4%91
India 9.5%8.6%421
United States 7.6%7.4%1303
Canada 3.8%3.7%199
Spain 3.7%3.6%293
France 3.4%3.2%417
Australia 3.2%3.3%156
South Africa 2.9%2.7%99
Saudi Arabia 2.4%2.5%184
Malaysia 2.3%2.4%111
Ireland 2.0%2.0%70
Qatar 1.7%1.6%63
Singapore 1.6%1.7%122
United Arab Emirates 1.5%1.6%90
Italy 1.5%1.4%753
South Korea 1.4%1.7%719
Germany 1.4%1.3%1331
China 1.3%1.0%4064
Kuwait 1.3%1.4%77
Nigeria 1.3%1.4%261
Hong Kong 1.3%1.4%256
Oman 1.2%1.3%33
Netherlands 1.2%1.1%348
Mexico 1.2%1.1%642
Egypt 1.1%1.1%467
Indonesia 1.0%1.0%792
Greece 0.9%1.0%431
Japan 0.9%0.8%4146
Turkey 0.8%0.9%1005
Pakistan 0.8%0.8%580
Sweden 0.8%0.7%313
Portugal 0.7%0.8%222
Taiwan 0.7%0.7%880
Azerbaijan 0.7%0.9%315
Belgium 0.7%0.7%349
Brazil 0.7%0.7%1791
Israel 0.7%0.7%246
Russia 0.6%0.6%3793
Norway 0.6%0.5%316
Thailand 0.6%0.6%664
Switzerland 0.6%0.6%283
Philippines 0.6%0.5%345
New Zealand 0.5%0.6%116
Iran 0.5%0.5%2236

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
xe.com
99.84%99.22%2.95
community.xe.com
0.63%0.23%1.10
fx2.xe.com
0.26%0.39%4.4
OTHER
0%0.16%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush xe.com
Domain:
  xe.com
Rank:
  268
Organic Keywords:
  224,556
Organic Traffic:
  7,082,706
Organic Cost:
  $6,248,468.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
70,133
Total Backlinks:
  2,354,162
Follow Links:
  1,937,965
Nofollow Links:
  416,197
Referring Domains:
  24,449
Referring IPs:
  21,157

How socially engaged is xe.com?

Facebook:
  51,129
Google +:
  10,084
Linkedin:
  866
Stumbles:
  24,277
Buffer:
  84
Pins:
  8

How much xe.com can earn?

Website Value:
$7,942,887.19
Daily Revenue:
$7,060.00
Monthly Revenue:
$211,800.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,576,900.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is xe.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.109.164.229
ASN:
AS35994 
ISP:
Akamai Technologies, Inc. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.109.164.229

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does xe.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1600 ms) 54 % of sites are slower

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.xe.com/themes/xe/t_js/homepage.3f.js
http://a.tribalfusion.com/tags/real/xecom/universal/tags.js
http://a.tribalfusion.com/displayAd.js?dver=0.7&th=***46461836
http://a.tribalfusion.com/j.multi?flashVer=0&ver=1.27&th=***46461836&tagKey=3307482498&site=real&adSpace=xecom&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.xe.com%2F&f=0&p=13179674&tKey=aLmneMQqrGSGJZbQFErRHMc1bvaPgcAEC&rnd=13184990&noAd=1&home_ml.site=xecomMobile&home_ml.adSpace=Homepage&home_ml.size=320x50&home_ml.tagSize=320x50&home_mb.site=xecomMobile&home_mb.adSpace=Homepage&home_mb.size=300x250&home_mb.tagSize=300x250&mhom_ts1.site=XEInternal&mhom_ts1.adSpace=HMHOM&mhom_ts1.rsize=300x38&mhom_ts1.async=false&mhom_ts1.size=425x600&mhom_ts1.tagSize=425x600&home_ms.site=XEInternal&home_ms.adSpace=LHomepage&home_ms.rsize=300x100&home_ms.size=88x31&home_ms.tagSize=88x31&home_bs1.site=XEInternal&home_bs1.adSpace=HHomepage&home_bs1.size=180x150&home_bs1.tagSize=180x150&home_bs2.site=XEInternal&home_bs2.adSpace=HHomepage&home_bs2.size=180x150&home_bs2.tagSize=180x150&home_bs3.site=XEInternal&home_bs3.adSpace=LHomepage&home_bs3.size=180x150&home_bs3.tagSize=180x150&home_module1.site=XEInternal&home_module1.adSpace=MHomepage&home_module1.rsize=623x285&home_module1.async=false&home_module1.size=425x600&home_module1.tagSize=425x600&callback=e9Manager.setMultiAdResponse
http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/real/xecom/universal/tags.js
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.xe.com/themes/xe/t_css/home_mob_resp.4l.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://static.adsafeprotected.com/skeleton.js (expiration not specified)
https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
http://a.tribalfusion.com/tags/real/xecom/universal/tags.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.xe.com/themes/xe/t_css/home_mob_resp.4l.css (3.1 days)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/" class="hdr-logo">The World&#39;s Tr…ency Authority</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#">English▼</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#">English▼</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/currency/usd-us-dollar" class="flgBx flgSprt fUSD"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/currencychart…rom=USD&amp;to=EUR">0.90821</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/currency/eur-euro" class="flgBx flgSprt fEUR"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/currency/gbp-british-pound" class="flgBx flgSprt fGBP"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/currency/inr-indian-rupee" class="flgBx flgSprt fINR"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/currency/aud-…tralian-dollar" class="flgBx flgSprt fAUD"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/faq/rates_buyorsellrates.php">Mid-market rates:</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.xe.…encyconverter/">Currency Converter</a> and 26 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.8KiB (29% reduction).

Minifying http://a.tribalfusion.com/tags/real/xecom/universal/tags.js could save 3.8KiB (29% reduction) after compression.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.8KiB (21% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/common//adChoice/icon/ad_choices_UR.png could save 1KiB (63% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.xe.com/themes/xe/images/sprite_global.png could save 820B (12% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currencies/Exchange Rates
Money/Calculators and Converters
Voyage/Préparation

What sites are related to xe.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache/2.2.22 (Debian)
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.4.45-0+deb7u4
Content-Type: text/html
Expires: Wed, 20 Jul 2016 05:40:47 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Wed, 20 Jul 2016 05:40:47 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: ID=72.246.43.199.1468993247856309; path=/; expires=Tue, 15-Jul-36 05:40:47 GMT
Set-Cookie: Site-Type=desktop; expires=Fri, 19-Aug-2016 05:40:47 GMT; path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SRV sipdir.online.lync.com 3600
SRV sipfed.online.lync.com 3600
TXT 1800
MX xe-com.mail.protection.outlook.com 300
SOA 3600
Mname a1-19.akam.net
Rname hostmaster.akamai.com
Serial Number 1467810892
Refresh 43200
Retry 7200
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 23.214.154.211 20
NS a11-66.akam.net 3600
NS a18-64.akam.net 3600
NS a13-67.akam.net 3600
NS a26-66.akam.net 3600
NS a1-19.akam.net 3600
NS a20-65.akam.net 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-12-16
Domain Age:
21 years 7 months 4 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.safenames.net...
Domain Name: XE.COM
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.safenames.net
Registrar URL: http://www.safenames.net
Updated Date: 2015-09-03T00:03:07Z
Created Date: 1994-12-16T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2016-12-15T05:00:00Z
Registrar: Safenames Ltd
Registrar IANA ID: 447
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +44.1908200022
Registrant Name: DNS Administrator
Registrant Organisation: XE Corporation
Registrant Street: 1145 NICHOLSON RD SUITE 200
Registrant Street:
Registrant City: Newmarket
Registrant State/Province: ON
Registrant Postal Code: L3Y 9C3
Registrant Country: CA
Registrant Phone: +1.4162145606
Registrant Fax: +1.4162145607
Registrant Email: email
Admin Name: International Domain Administrator
Admin Organisation: Safenames Ltd
Admin Street: Safenames House, Sunrise Parkway
Admin Street:
Admin City: Milton Keynes
Admin State/Province: Bucks
Admin Postal Code: MK14 6LS
Admin Country: UK
Admin Phone: +44.1908200022
Admin Fax: +44.1908325192
Admin Email: email
Tech Name: International Domain Tech
Tech Organisation: International Domain Tech
Tech Street: Safenames House, Sunrise Parkway
Tech Street:
Tech City: Milton Keynes
Tech State/Province: Bucks
Tech Postal Code: MK14 6LS
Tech Country: UK
Tech Phone: +44.1908200022
Tech Fax: +44.1908325192
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1164.AWSDNS-17.ORG
Name Server: NS-1635.AWSDNS-12.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-442.AWSDNS-55.COM
Name Server: NS-835.AWSDNS-40.NET
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/

Safenames - Experts in Global Domain Management and Online Brand Protection

Domain Registration in over 760 different extensions
Enterprise Domain Management since 1999
Mark Protect™ Online Brand Monitoring and Enforcement
Domain Consulting and Strategy
Domain Name Acquisition
Domain Disputes and Recovery

Visit Safenames at www.safenames.net
+1 703 574 5313 in the US/Canada
+44 1908 200022 in Europe

The Data in the Safenames Registrar WHOIS database is provided by Safenames for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about
or related to a domain name registration record. Safenames does not guarantee
its accuracy. Additionally, the data may not reflect updates to billing
contact information.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to use this Data only for lawful purposes
and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:

(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to Safenames
(or its computer systems). The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this Data is expressly prohibited without the prior written
consent of Safenames. Safenames reserves the right to terminate your access to
the Safenames Registrar WHOIS database in its sole discretion, including
without limitation, for excessive querying of the WHOIS database or for failure
to otherwise abide by this policy. Safenames reserves the right to modify
these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this
policy.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: XE.COM
Registrar: SAFENAMES LTD
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 447
Whois Server: whois.safenames.net
Referral URL: http://www.safenames.net
Name Server: A1-19.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A11-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A13-67.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A18-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A20-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A26-66.AKAM.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 02-sep-2015
Creation Date: 16-dec-1994
Expiration Date: 15-dec-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 20 Jul 2016 05:40:34 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 72 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

renoback.com
6 mins
estudiesweekly.com
6 mins
aptiplus.in
13 mins
dozr.com
13 mins
instcivilservice.com
14 mins
vinsonias.com
15 mins
iasvision.com
15 mins
ntp.ir
19 mins
homemadebelle.com
21 mins
ugandanmirror.com
21 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
xe.com widget